Privacy

This "Privacy Policy" governs the processing of your personal data on the website www.trueagency.eu by True bvba, with registered office at Regine Beerplein 1C208, 2018 Antwerp, company number 0892.583.607. (hereafter: "True").

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains essential information on how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used. By sharing your personal data on www.trueagency.eu, you declare to have read and expressly agree to this Privacy Policy.

Article 1 - General

1.1 True also complies with European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (GDPR/AVG) by means of this Privacy Policy.

Article 2 - Personal data

2.1. Personal data you provide us with:

Category 1: Without registration: your IP address, your surfing behaviour, the website from which you surfed to www.trueagency.eu and the search terms you used in doing so.
Category 2: When creating an account: your account name, password, e-mail address, login details and (if applicable, your account image)
Category 3: when subscribing to our newsletter: your name and e-mail address;
Category 4: via cookies;
Category 5: All other personal data that you communicate to us within the scope of www.trueagency.eu, e.g. the content of free fields in our online forms or comments, comments and photos on our website or on True’s social media.
2.2. True may collect data from you (Personal Data) in various ways:

During your visit to our website we collect data
Within the framework of creating an account, you provide us with your own data.
via our participating partners, we may receive additional information about you.

Article 3 - Purposes of the processing

3.1. General purposes:

True shall use the Personal Data collected from you exclusively for the following purposes:

Category 1: the provision and improvement of this Website and the inclusion of Personal Data in anonymous statistics, from which the identity of specific persons or companies cannot be ascertained, on the basis of True's legitimate interests in continuously improving its Website and services;
Category 2: the management of your account on our websites in order to use our website, our services and our organization, based on the performance of an agreement requested by you (in particular maintaining an account), and, if indicated by you, also sending direct marketing, with your explicit prior consent as a legal basis;
Category 3: sending you direct marketing, newsletters, actions and promotions, based on your explicit prior consent;
Category 4: Information from cookies based on your explicit prior consent;
Category 5: the further personalisation of our services towards you, based on your explicit prior consent to the creation of your account.
You are not obliged to disclose Your Personal Data, but you understand that the provision of certain services becomes impossible if You refuse the processing.

3.2. Direct marketing:

Your personal data will also be used for direct marketing purposes, provided that you have given your express additional consent ("opt-in").

If you are already included in our mailing list for receiving marketing material in paper and/or electronic form, True may use your data to send marketing and other material relating to True, its products and/or services. True may use the data provided by you to update documents held by True.

This consent may be withdrawn at any time, without justification and free of charge by clicking on the unsubscribe link provided for this purpose, at the bottom of each promotional e-mail message.

3.3. Passing on to third parties:

True will not sell, rent, distribute or otherwise make your Personal Data commercially available to third parties.

In the event of full or partial reorganization or transfer of True's activities, whereby it reorganizes, transfers, ceases its activities or if True goes bankrupt, this may mean that your data is transferred to new entities or third parties through which True's business activities are carried out in whole or in part.

3.4. Legal requirements:

In rare cases True may be required to disclose your Personal Data pursuant to a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws or regulations. True shall reasonably attempt to inform you in advance in this regard, unless this is subject to legal restrictions.

Article 4 - Duration of processing

The personal data is stored and processed by True for the entire duration of your account on our website and for up to 5 years after its closure.

Article 5 - Your rights

5.1. Right of access and inspection:

You have the right to consult your personal data at any time, free of charge, as well as the use We make of your personal data.

5.2. Right of correction, deletion and restriction:

You are free to decide whether or not to disclose Your personal data to True. In addition, You are always entitled to request Us to correct, supplement or delete Your personal data. You acknowledge that in the event of refusal of notification or request for removal of personal data, certain services and products are not available.

You may also ask for the processing of your Personal Data to be restricted.

5.3. Right of objection:

You also have the right to object to the processing of Your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such a case, you do not have to give any reasons.

5.4. Right of free data transfer:

You have the right to obtain Your Personal Data processed by Us in a structured, common and machine-readable form and/or to transfer them to other responsible parties.

5.5. Right of withdrawal of consent:

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to revoke that consent.

5.6. Exercise of your rights:

You can exercise your rights by contacting us by e-mail at info@trueagency.eu with a copy of your identity card.

5.7. Automatic decisions and profiling:

The processing of Your Personal Data does not include profiling and You will not be subject to automated decisions by us.

5.8. Right to file a complaint:

If you are not satisfied with the services provided by us or the way in which we process your data, please contact us first. We are always willing to discuss with you how we can improve our service to you.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the privacy authority:

Data protection authority Press Office 35, 1000 Brussels +32 (0)2 274 48 00 contact@apd-gba.be

This does not affect a provision for a civil court.

If you suffer damage as a result of the processing of your personal data, you can bring a claim for damages.

Article 6 - Security and confidentiality

6.1. We have developed security measures adapted at technical and organisational level in order to avoid the destruction, loss, falsification, alteration, unauthorised access or accidental notification to third parties of personal data collected, as well as any other unauthorised processing of these data.

6.2. Under no circumstances can True be held liable for any direct or indirect damage resulting from an incorrect or unlawful use by a third party of the personal data.

6.3. You must at all times comply with the safety regulations, including by preventing any unauthorized access to Your login and code. You are therefore solely responsible for the use that is made of Your computer, IP address and Your identification data from the Website, as well as for their confidentiality.

Article 7 - Access by third parties

7.1 In order to process Your personal data, We provide access to Your personal data to our employees. Only our staff have access to their clients' personal data.

7.2 We guarantee a similar level of protection by making contractual obligations opposable to these employees and appointees, who are similar to this Privacy Policy.